Best Crossbows for Women: Which One is Right for You?

by Dave Chesson

May 25, 2023

0 comments

0
(0)

So, a while back, I took my wife out for a hunting trip with my trusty crossbow, the CP400. But, it turned out that it was pretty unusable for her because of its weight and draw weight. It was tough for her to handle, and it ended up being a pretty lousy experience for both of us. This made me wonder what would be the best crossbow for women.

So, I decided to do some research to find the best crossbow for her. Over time, I’ve tweaked and updated the list, but I’m pretty confident that there are some fantastic options out there for women. Of course, there’s no such thing as the perfect crossbow, so I’ve sorted them based on the features that I think are the most important. 

Types of Crossbows

Before we dive into the list of crossbows, you should know about the two main types:

Recurve vs Compound Crossbow
Recurve vs Compound Crossbows

Recurve Crossbow – The recurve crossbow has a simple design but a high draw weight. A lot of the force you put into it is lost to sound and doesn’t really improve the speed or the power of the bolt. It’s why, personally, I don’t recommend them for women shooters. 

Excalibur Assassin 420 TD Recurve Crossbow
Excalibur Assassin 420 TD – Recurve Crossbow

Compound Crossbow – Compound crossbows are much narrower and require a smaller draw weight than the recurve ones. Since their power comes from the compounded weight of their limbs, it fires faster bolts and isn’t as loud. 

CenterPoint Archery CP400 Compound Crossbow
CenterPoint Archery CP400 – Compound Crossbow

All the crossbows I’ve recommended are compound bows. Compared to recurve models, they give a better return on the force and are easier to handle too.

Gun University’s Choices of the Best Crossbows for Women

Best Crossbows for Women

Barnett Whitetail Hunter 2
  • Editor’s choice
  • High performance
  • Ambidextrous design
  • Safety features
Check Price
Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger by TenPoint
  • Lightweight and powerful
  • Easy to assemble
  • Self-retracting cocking system
Check Price
Wicked Ridge Invader 400
  • Built-in safety wings
  • Lightweight and powerful
  • Easy to assemble
Check Price
Best for Beginners

Barnett XP 380 Crossbow

Barnett XP 380 Crossbow
  • High performance
  • Affordable
  • Adjustable butt stock and cheek rest
Check Price
Wicked Ridge Rampage 360
  • Built in ACUDraw cocking device
  • Easy to assemble
Check Price
Barnett HyperGhost 425
  • Lightweight and highly maneuverable
  • Ready to hunt package
  • High performance
Check Price
Best for Smaller Build

Barnett Avenger Recruit

Barnett Avenger Recruit
  • Low Draw Weight
  • Anti Dry Fire (ADF) mechanism
  • Lightweight
Check Price

Best Crossbows for Women Specifications

Below is a table of the crossbow specs. Click the name of the crossbow to jump to that review.

CrossbowDraw Weight (lbs)Length (In)Weight (lbs)Speed (fps)
Barnett Whitetail Hunter 216034.256.4350
Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger by TenPoint15033.95.9300
Wicked Ridge Invader 40018534.56400
Barnett XP 380185336380
Wicked Ridge Rampage 36017535.56360
Barnett HyperGhost 42520036.57.7425
Barnett Avenger Recruit13034.256.5300

Best Crossbows for Women

Here is our list for the best crossbows for females:

  1. Barnett Whitetail Hunter 2
  2. Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger by TenPoint
  3. Wicked Ridge Invader 400
  4. Barnett XP 380
  5. Wicked Ridge Rampage 360
  6. Barnett HyperGhost 425
  7. Barnett Avenger Recruit

Best Crossbows for Women – Reviews

Okay, so I rounded up a list of the best crossbows for women, with a side-by-side spec table on each. Now, let’s take a more in-depth look at each one so that you can see why I ranked them the way that I did. As you’ll see, each one of the top crossbows for women has unique features that give them a specific edge in their category.

Editor’s Choice Barnett Whitetail Hunter II

Editor's Choice
Barnett Whitetail Hunter II Featured Image

Barnett Whitetail Hunter II

The Barnett Whitetail Hunter II is a high-performance and lightweight crossbow that’s perfect for shooters of all builds and skill levels.

Check Latest Price

  • Speed A
  • Accuracy A+
  • Durability A-
  • Value A+

Our Grade

A

Reviewed by Dave Chesson

Reader’s Grade

TBD

Based on 0 Reviews

Your Grade

Do You Own This Crossbow? Leave A Review

Success Your Grade Has Been
Added To Our Reader’s Score

Barnett Whitetail Hunter II Specs

  • Draw Weight (lbs) 160
  • Length (in) 34.25
  • Weight (lbs) 6.4
  • Speed (fps) 350
  • Suggested Bolt Length (in) 20

Barnett Whitetail Hunter II Review

Now, I know I said that there isn’t really a perfect crossbow, but I really think that the Barnett Whitetail Hunter II is just as close as it can get. 

It has a fast enough release of 350 FPS, and is compact enough for her to maneuver through the brush with ease. The crossbow only weighs 6.4 lbs which, considering all the features and the power, is fair. There are lighter ones out there, but you start to lose some of the better features when you reduce the weight too much. 

Another thing I like about it is that it’s pretty beginner friendly. Like many, it has an anti-dry fire mechanism stop that should make her feel more comfortable cocking it herself.  

Now, one minor problem that I have with this one is that it does not have a decocking mechanism. Some out there might argue with me that it’s safer to just shoot it at a target, but I really don’t like having to bring a discharge bag or something like that with me since my wife and I usually travel to our hunting grounds. It’s not a killer for me, but I wish they had added this feature 

Barnett Whitetail Hunter II Pros and Cons

  • Includes ADF protection
  • Affordable
  • Quad limbs and machine cams deliver a good balance of accuracy and power
  • Only includes two bolts
  • No decocking mechanism

Barnett Whitetail Hunter II Deals

Best Lightweight Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger

Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger Featured Image

Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger

Designed specifically for shooters with a smaller build, the Lady Ranger is a solid crossbow in a lightweight package with hot pink strings and Muddy Girl pink Camo patterns. 

Check Latest Price

  • Speed A
  • Accuracy B
  • Durability B
  • Value B

Our Grade

B+

Reviewed by Dave Chesson

Reader’s Grade

TBD

Based on 0 Reviews

Your Grade

Do You Own This Crossbow? Leave A Review

Success Your Grade Has Been
Added To Our Reader’s Score

Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger Specs

  • Draw Weight (lbs) 150
  • Length (in) 33.9
  • Weight (lbs) 5.9
  • Speed (fps) 300
  • Suggested Bolt Length (in) 18

Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger Review

My wife doesn’t like heavy crossbows (and personally I don’t like carrying hers for her), and that’s why one of the models she prefers to carry around is the Lady Ranger. Mostly because it’s a bit shorter than most crossbows and weighs only 5.9 lbs. She can carry it around all day without feeling it and also handle it easily in the woods. 

Now, I get it, just put a strap on it and that should be fine. But still, this is something to consider and that shoulder strap only works for when you’re traversing to your spot. It doesn’t help when she’s got to hold the crossbow in place while waiting for the deer or turkey or whatever to come into range.  

Another plus point about it is that it’s very beginner friendly. We assembled it very quickly and there’s also an integrated AC 52 rope cocking system which cuts the 150 lb draw weight by half. Since it’s built in, there’s no need to worry too much about losing or misplacing the cocking device.

When it comes to safety, I would say the Lady Ranger is a great choice. It’s got several safety features built in, such as the anti dry firing mechanism, an auto safety option and reinforced safety wings to protect your hands. 

Now you might say the Barnett XP 380 is a better option for shooters looking for lightweight crossbows, and you wouldn’t be wrong. The XP 380 is just 0.1lb heavier, but way faster; it packs a speed of 380 FPS, cutting the Lady Ranger down to size. But what the Lady Ranger lacks in punch, it more than makes up for in terms of convenience and safety. It’s just right for women shooters.  

Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger Pros and Cons

  • Easy to cock
  • Suitable for hunting small game
  • Suitable for target shooting
  • Very maneuverable
  • The scope included in the package is not illuminated
  • The beginner features may not be suitable for experienced women shooters

Wicked Ridge Lady Ranger Deals

Best Safety Wicked Ridge Invader 400

Wicked Ridge Invader 400 Featured Image

Wicked Ridge Invader 400

Putting safety first, the Wicked Ridge Invader is a powerful crossbow with its in-built safety wings from Tenpoint’s Wicked Ridge Invader series. 

Check Latest Price

  • Speed A
  • Accuracy B
  • Durability B
  • Value A

Our Grade

A-

Reviewed by Dave Chesson

Reader’s Grade

TBD

Based on 0 Reviews

Your Grade

Do You Own This Crossbow? Leave A Review

Success Your Grade Has Been
Added To Our Reader’s Score

Wicked Ridge Invader 400 Specs

  • Draw Weight (lbs) 185
  • Length (in) 34.5
  • Weight (lbs) 6
  • Speed (fps) 400
  • Suggested Bolt Length (in) 20-22

Wicked Ridge Invader 400 Review

Out of all the crossbows I’ve tested, if you’re a safety-first kind of person, I’d say the Wicked Ridge Invader 400 is your best bet. 

It’s a lightweight but powerful bow shooting at 400 FPS, but designed with safety in mind. You have the usual anti dry fire mechanisms and auto safety, but the safety wings are longer and more reinforced than the average bow. 

What really sold my buddy’s wife on this crossbow though, is its built-in ACUDraw cocking device. Now if you don’t know how big of a deal it is, the ACUDraw crank is a game changer for hunters who are either new to the crossbow or want to use a bow with a higher draw weight. I love it because of two things. It reduces the draw weight by a long shot and it helps her load bolts quickly and silently.   

One downside is Tenpoint has the rights for the ACUDraw crank, so others can’t use it in their designs. With Tenpoint crossbows being very expensive, finding this feature in the medium price bow was virtually impossible. The good news is that since Tenpoint owns Wicked Ridge, they have the license to use it in their crossbows. That’s why the Wicked Ridge Invader 400 is one of the very few value priced crossbows available with an integrated ACUDraw crank. 

The only problem I have is that all Tenpoint and Wicked Ridge bows require the use of an Alpha Nock, otherwise they’ll void your guarantee. But that’s an issue with the whole brand, not just this specific crossbow. 

Wicked Ridge Invader 400 Pros and Cons

  • Easy to cock
  • High Performance
  • Easy to assemble
  • Tenpoint crossbows require proprietary Alpha nocks

Wicked Ridge Invader 400 Deals

Best for Beginners Barnett XP 380

Barnett XP 380 Featured Image

Barnett XP 380

The Barnett XP 380 has a lot of power and is very easy to use, making it a sound choice for women who want to take up target shooting or hunting.

Check Latest Price

  • Speed A
  • Accuracy B
  • Durability A
  • Value A

Our Grade

A-

Reviewed by Dave Chesson

Reader’s Grade

TBD

Based on 0 Reviews

Your Grade

Do You Own This Crossbow? Leave A Review

Success Your Grade Has Been
Added To Our Reader’s Score

Barnett XP 380 Specs

  • Draw Weight (lbs) 185
  • Length (in) 33
  • Weight (lbs) 6
  • Speed (fps) 380
  • Suggested Bolt Length (in) 20

Barnett XP 380 Crossbow Review

Finding a beginner-friendly crossbow is a bit tricky. When I tried to find one for my wife, I looked for something that’s easy to handle but did not sacrifice speed or power. Barnett XP 380 is a great fit for all those requirements. 

Barnett has a reputation for high quality yet affordable bows and Barnett XP 380 is no exception. This is a crossbow that’ll last her years, and the adjustable butt stock and pass through foregrip lets her customize it for a better fit. 

It also comes with all the standard safety features like anti dry firing mechanisms, which are a must have for beginners. Another thing I love is that it comes with a TriggerTech trigger, which is worth $200 on its own. TriggerTech triggers are the best in the game. 

The Barnett XP 380 already comes set up, saving you the trouble of going through several YouTube videos to assemble it. But don’t use it as an excuse to skip reading the manual. The manual will give you other valuable information, such as safety tips, the recommended bolts and maintenance instructions too. 

Yes, it’s a bit tougher to set up and needs a slightly higher draw weight than some other models like the TenPoint Titan M1 for instance. But when you really think about it, the Barnett 380 is not only $300 cheaper but also superior in speed and maneuverability. I really don’t think you can find a better beginner crossbow than this; the Barnett XP 380 is easy to use, affordable, and packs a punch at 380 FPS. 

Barnett XP 380 Pros and Cons

  • Easy to assemble
  • High performance
  • Customized fit with the adjustable butt stock
  • No decocking mechanism
  • May not be the best fit for smaller game

Barnett XP 380 Crossbow Deals

Best Value Wicked Ridge Rampage 360

Wicked Ridge Rampage 360 Featured Image

Wicked Ridge Rampage 360

The Wicked Ridge Rampage 360 is one of the few value-priced crossbows with a built-in ACUDraw cocking device. 

Check Latest Price

  • Speed B-
  • Accuracy B
  • Durability B
  • Value A+

Our Grade

B+

Reviewed by Dave Chesson

Reader’s Grade

TBD

Based on 0 Reviews

Your Grade

Do You Own This Crossbow? Leave A Review

Success Your Grade Has Been
Added To Our Reader’s Score

Wicked Ridge Rampage 360 Specs

  • Draw Weight (lbs) 175
  • Length (in) 35.5
  • Weight (lbs) 6
  • Speed (fps) 360
  • Suggested Bolt Length (in) 20

Wicked Ridge Rampage 360 Review

The best budget crossbow I’ve ever handled is, without a doubt, the Wicked Rampage 360. If she’s a shooter looking for the best value for money, there’s nothing better than this. 

While its power is no joke at 360 FPS, what makes it so valuable is the built-in ACUDraw crank. I’ve already gone on about the ACUDraw tech but this crank can reduce the 175 lbs draw weight by 95% or by 50% (depending on the crank you choose). Since it’s built in, it’s one less thing she needs to keep track of when she is hunting. 

I also love that the Rampage 360 doesn’t compromise on its safety features; it has an auto safety feature and a built-in ADF Mechanism to avoid dry firing.  

All in all, the Rampage 360 is a lightweight and balanced crossbow perfect for shooters looking for the best deal.

Wicked Ridge Rampage 360 Crossbow Pros and Cons

  • Built-in ACUDraw cocking device
  • Affordable
  • Lightweight
  • The scope is not illuminated
  • No decocking mechanism

Wicked Ridge Rampage 360 Deals

Best for Hunting Barnett HyperGhost 425

Barnett HyperGhost 425 Featured Image

Barnett HyperGhost 425

A high-end model, the Barnett HyperGhost 425 is the best shot for experienced women hunters, with its lightweight build and high speed. 

Check Latest Price

  • Speed A+
  • Accuracy A
  • Durability A
  • Value B

Our Grade

A

Reviewed by Dave Chesson

Reader’s Grade

TBD

Based on 0 Reviews

Your Grade

Do You Own This Crossbow? Leave A Review

Success Your Grade Has Been
Added To Our Reader’s Score

Barnett HyperGhost Specs

  • Draw Weight (in) 200
  • Length (in) 36.5
  • Weight (lbs) 7.7
  • Speed (fps) 425
  • Suggested Bolt Length 22

Barnett HyperGhost 425 Crossbow Review

Okay, let’s get this out of the way first. The Barnett HyperGhost is the heaviest crossbow on this list at 7.7 lbs. It also has the highest draw weight of 205 lbs. This is not a crossbow for beginners.  

However, if you’re looking for a premium and powerful crossbow as a woman or for a woman, there’s nothing better than the HyperGhost 425. What it requires in weight and strength, it more than makes up for in sheer, overwhelming power. With an FPS of 425, she can take down any North American game, including elk and moose. It’s also a fairly compact crossbow, so maneuvering it in the woods is not a problem. 

It also comes with one of the best scopes you can ask for. The 1.5 x 5 x 32 illuminated scope is far superior to the usual 4 x 32 you’d usually see on a crossbow and aiming with it is a fantastic experience. 

Now, I also understand that the draw weight can be an issue, because 205 lbs is no joke (many people struggle with drawing that much weight). The good news is that we can easily manage it using the Barnett crank cocking device, which, unfortunately, is sold separately. However, if you do get this crossbow, I HIGHLY recommend you get the crank cocking device!!! Also, be sure to read the direction – especially when trying to remove the cocking device. I might have broken one by accident.  

The HyperGhost 425 also comes in a ready-to-hunt package with a bowstring wax, three Hyper Flite bolts, and a parallel-oriented quiver. Overall, it’s a pretty sweet deal, if you want to invest in a premium crossbow.

Barnett HyperGhost 425 Pros and Cons

  • Extremely powerful
  • Premium scope that makes aiming easier
  • On the pricier end of the spectrum
  • High draw weight

Barnett HyperGhost 425 Crossbow Deals

Best for Smaller Builds Barnett Avenger Recruit

Barnett Avenger Recruit Featured Image

Barnett Avenger Recruit

Designed for hunters with a smaller frame, the Barnett Avenger Recruit is a lightweight crossbow with a low draw weight, making it perfect for women with smaller builds. 

Check Latest Price

  • Speed A
  • Accuracy B
  • Durability A
  • Value B

Our Grade

A-

Reviewed by Dave Chesson

Reader’s Grade

TBD

Based on 0 Reviews

Your Grade

Do You Own This Crossbow? Leave A Review

Success Your Grade Has Been
Added To Our Reader’s Score

Barnett Avenger Recruit Specs

  • Draw Weight (lbs) 130
  • Length (In) 34.25
  • Weight (lbs) 6.5
  • Speed (fps) 300
  • Suggested Bolt Length (in) 20

Barnett Avenger Recruit Review

The Barnett Avenger was one of my wife’s favorite crossbows when she first started for a few reasons. First, it only weighs 6.5 pounds. Second, it has a decent amount of power at 300 FPS. Last but not least, it only requires 130 lbs to unleash all that power. If she’s someone with a smaller build and looking for a crossbow that won’t require much draw weight but still packs a lot of force and speed, my top recommendation is the Barnett Avenger Recruit.

Accuracy-wise, you can do better for target shooting than the Recruit. When my wife tested it from 25 yards, 50 yards, and 75 yards, we found that the farther you are from the target, the less accurate it is – which makes sense considering its power and build (Also, I want to note that I don’t hunt beyond 40 yards anyway with a crossbow). But for hunting, especially if she’s within short to mid-range of her game, it’s one of the best bows for its size and price.  

She can easily customize the Recruit’s buttstock and finger grips to fit her. She can easily customize it to fit her grip and it’s narrow enough that it won’t snag on trees or bushes when she hunts. 

If she is looking for an economical hunting bow without much force to use, the Barnett Avenger Recruit is a great choice.

Barnett Avenger Recruit Crossbow Pros and Cons

  • Low draw weight
  • Adjustable butt stock
  • Not suitable for long range shooting
  • Issues with strings may persist

Barnett Avenger Recruit Deals

Finding the Best Bolts for Your Crossbow

As fun as it is to go bow-browsing, it’s no good having one if there’s nothing to fire; she’s going to need bolts. Some manufacturers include them with the crossbow as a ready-to-hunt package, but I find that I always need more than what they provide. This is what I personally do when I’m looking to get some extra bolts.

Purpose – When buying bolts, she needs to decide what she’s going to use them for. Hunting bolts are usually heavier than target shooting bolts because they need to go deeper to land a kill. 

Length – Once she knows the purpose, she has to decide on the bolt length. They can range from anywhere between 16 – 22 inches, but I suggest sticking to the bolt length recommended by the crossbow manufacturer. Following their guidelines will give her the best performance, and the crossbow will last longer.

Nock – Next, she needs to look at the nock. The nock is the point where your bolt meets the crossbow string. The two main types of nocks are the flat nock and the half moon nock. 

If she’s a beginner looking for a safer option, the flat nock is the best bet—it has a wider surface area for the string to rest on and is more manageable. The half moon nock is good for more experienced shooters who would like a nice groove for the string to fit into. However, always keep in mind that bad positioning with the half moon nock can cause nasty accidents.

Tip insert – For target shooting, go with a bullet point tip. Shaped like a bullet, it sticks neatly to the target without causing unnecessary damage. She’ll need that, because most ranges don’t want to repair extra damage to their targets. 

If she’s hunting, a broadhead tip or a blunt point tip would be the best choice, depending on the game. If she’s hunting large game, a broadhead tip would penetrate her quarry and expand to cause additional damage. Blunt point tips are good for smaller game since they kill with blunt force. If she wants to do a bit of both and doesn’t want to buy separate bolts, the field point tip is a good choice.

Weight class – Finally, look at the weight class. Bolts are weighed in grains and I’ve included the standard categorization of their weight below: 

  • 350-399 Lightweight Bolts.
  • 400-459 Standard Bolts.
  • 460+ Heavyweight Bolts.

I know I’ve said it a few times now, but the best bolt for her also depends on her use. Lightweight bolts are good for target shooting while heavier ones are great for hunting.

Here are some recommendations for both hunting and target shooting bolts.

Recommended Crossbolts

Burt Coyote Lumenok
  • 20- 22 inches long
  • Good for both target shooting and hunting small to medium game
Buy on Amazon
Carbon Express Mayhem
  • Durable
  • Affordable
Buy on Amazon

Buyers Guide to the Best Crossbows for Women 

Perhaps you are new to crossbows, or some of the things we covered above were a bit foreign to you. No worries, because to help you better understand some of the specs, features and capabilities listed above, I wrote a full buyer’s guide on crossbows designed or chosen for a woman’s use. By reading this it will help you understand key aspects, parts, components and more. It should help you to figure out which things are more important for you, so that you can better choose the best crossbow for your use.  

What Makes a Crossbow a Good Pick for a Woman

When it comes to choosing the best crossbow for women, there are a couple of factors and features to look for that can make using the crossbow a lot easier.

Light weight – Whether she hunts or target shoots, she’ll want something that she can carry for a while without feeling like her arm’s going to fall off. Always look for crossbows that are lightweight and have a good amount of power. 

Overall size – I would say the most important thing about a crossbow is that it should fit a person’s particular needs, and that includes size. If she is someone with a smaller frame, a too big bow can really unbalance her and she won’t be able to maneuver it well in the woods and tight spaces. On the other hand, if she uses a bow that’s too small for her, she’ll find that loading and aiming is more difficult. So always choose a bow that’s a good fit for the shooter’s build. 

Purpose – Is she looking for a crossbow to hunt or to shoot in a range? Depending on the intended purpose, the specifications of the “ideal” crossbow will be different. For example, a crossbow for hunting has legal requirements for minimum draw weight and would need a lot more speed/FPS than if she was to use it in shooting ranges.

Higher feet per second (FPS) – FPS is how far a bolt travels in one second. When you’re starting out, just keep in mind that higher FPS equals “faster” shots, and faster shots are more precise and powerful. Speed and accuracy are must-haves for hunting; you’d want to take your game by surprise before they get to react to the firing sound. Yes, faster crossbows can be pricey, but the slightest increase in FPS can make all the difference. As long as it doesn’t weigh you down or cause arm fatigue, I’d go for a bow with a higher FPS.

Lower draw weight – Draw weight is the force needed to pull back a crossbow’s string. While bows with higher draw weight are powerful, they won’t be of much use to her if she can’t load her bolts. So, I would personally look at something that has a manageable draw weight and doesn’t sacrifice much speed or power as well. 

*Note: A cocking device can reduce the draw weight of a bow by more than half. If she wants to shoot her crossbow multiple times, a cocking device is essential. It doesn’t matter how someone’s built, manually cocking a crossbow every time is tiring and, frankly, annoying. Cocking devices make the process a lot easier and faster. Here are the two types of cocking devices you can use:

Rope cocker -Inexpensive, simple and pocketable, rope cockers work like pulleys. You’d use your foot to keep the bow in place and cock the bow with the cocker’s handles instead of pulling back the string itself. 

Crank cocker – Crank cockers wind back the string and are easier to use than rope cockers. But, since they are permanent attachments, they can increase your crossbow’s overall weight.

Now that we’ve covered what to look for in a crossbow, let’s take a look at crossbow safety.  

Crossbow Safety for Women

The first thing you think of when you hear the word crossbow should be safety. Always remember to follow best practices so you can live to hunt another day. 

  • Don’t forget to wear appropriate safety gear such as eye protection, crossbow safety harness and gloves. Especially gloves. Hand injuries when hunting with crossbows are very common, so even if the crossbow has strong safety wings and pass-through grips, always wear gloves. 
  • Make sure the crossbow has the required safety features like an ADF mechanism and automatic safety. Most of the time, you can compromise on other features, but should never compromise safety.
  • Before taking her crossbow hunting, make sure to practice in a safe location, such as the shooting range or your backyard. It can help get a good feel of the crossbow’s features and help avoid injuries. 

Conclusion 

Crossbows are a versatile weapon for women who are into target shooting or hunting. They have amazing power and with the right tools and some practice, she’ll be a deadeye in no time. 

When you go crossbow shopping the next time, remember, don’t get caught up in the name game, but find something that fits you just right. Test out several models and don’t be afraid to ask questions. 

Rate

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

About Dave Chesson

Dave Chesson is prior Navy with a specialty in international arms dealing for the US government across multiple countries. Having traveled the world and abided by ATF and ITAR, Roy has a unique background in legal as well as practical capabilities of weapons deployment and use.

Recent Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *