80% Lower Receivers FAQ – Complete Guide [Explained by Firearms Attorney]
[…] Think about it this way, if you took a vehicle apart into 1,000 pieces, you don’t have 1,000 vehicles, you have 1 vehicle in 1,000 pieces. Therefore, it is helpful to pick one main component to consider the vehicle: the frame.
The same is true with firearms. The frame (handguns) or receiver (rifles) is usually the main component to which the other components of a firearm attach. The definition of a firearm frame or receiver is found in the federal regulations at 27 CFR § 478.11:
“Firearm frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.”
“80% LOWER RECEIVER” DEFINITION
Now we can circle back to the definition of an 80% lower…
By now, we’ve learned:
- “80%” is just a marketing term and the percentage of completion has no bearing on the determination of whether an object is a firearm,