Largest Gun Manufacturers in United States [2024]

by Ryan Cleckner

April 16, 2024

2 comments

3.4
(13)

Gun Manufacturer Stats

  • Total Number of Manufacturers: 3,245
  • Rifles
    Manufactured:
    3,934,374
  • Handguns
    Manufactured:
    7,911,837
  • Shotguns
    Manufactured:
    675,426
  • Misc
    Manufactured:
    1,283,282
  • Total Firearms: 13,804,919

The American firearms industry is massive – recent years have seen nearly 40 million firearms sold each year in this country.

That means that we also have a lot of firearm manufacturers producing those firearms.

You may be wondering, which firearm manufacturers are the largest?

If that’s you, you’re in luck because we have the gun manufacturing stats straight from the ATF for every manufacturer in the country and we’ll go through the top 10 gun makers here and include a table with the top 50 gun manufacturers below.

Top 10 U.S. Firearm Manufacturers

Here are the top 10 firearm manufactures in the country:

Top 10 Gun Manufacturers

Smith & Wesson

Total Firearms: 2,316,857

Rifles: 427,368

Shotguns: 2,773

Handguns: 1,881,242

Misc: 5,474

Learn More
Ruger

Total Firearms: 2,076,094

Rifles: 735,859

Shotguns: 22

Handguns: 1,334,097

Misc: 6,116

Learn More
Sig Sauer

Total Firearms: 1,293,532

Rifles: 80,129

Shotguns: 0

Handguns: 1,213,403

Learn More
Springfield Armory

Total Firearms: 590,750

Rifles: 442,486

Shotguns: 0

Handguns: 148,264

Learn More
Glock

Total Firearms: 581,944

Rifles: 0

Shotguns: 0

Handguns: 581,944

Learn More
Anderson Mfg

Total Firearms: 505,635

Rifles: 32,405

Shotguns: 0

Handguns: 1,443

Misc: 471,787

Learn More
Heritage

Total Firearms: 505,601

Rifles: 13,017

Shotguns: 0

Handguns: 492,584

Misc: 0

Learn More
Mossberg

Total Firearms: 492,167

Rifles: 70,654

Shotguns: 292,944

Handguns: 24,311

Misc: 104,258

Learn More
Savage

Total Firearms: 406,867

Rifles: 392,880

Shotguns: 13,352

Handguns: 635

Misc: 0

Learn More
Taurus

Total Firearms: 290,780

Rifles: 0

Shotguns: 0

Handguns: 290,780

Misc: 0

Learn More

#1 – Smith and Wesson

Top 50 Gun Manufacturers

RankManufacturerHandgunsRiflesShotgunsTotal
1SMITH & WESSON SALES COMPANY1,881,242427,3682,7732,316,857
2STURM, RUGER & COMPANY, INC1,334,097735,859222,076,094
3SIG SAUER INC1,213,40380,12901,293,532
4SPRINGFIELD INC148,264442,4860590,750
5GLOCK INC581,94400581,944
6WM C ANDERSON INC1,44332,4050505,635
7HERITAGE MANUFACTURING, INC492,58413,0170505,601
8MAVERICK ARMS, INC24,31170,654292,944492,167
9SAVAGE ARMS, INC635392,88013,352406,867
10TAURUS INTERNATIONAL MANUFACTURING, INC290,78000290,780
11KIMBER MFG INC272,1503,1750275,325
12SCCY INDUSTRIES LLC216,93200216,932
13KEL TEC CNC INDUSTRIES INC100,39868,66946,737215,804
14LEGACY SPORTS INTERNATIONAL INC5,90747,252161,099214,258
15HENRY RAC HOLDING CORP3,214205,19613208,423
16AERO PRECISION LLC635080174,662
17FN AMERICA, LLC132,20537,2020169,407
18DIAMONDBACK FIREARMS LLC29,414133,1620163,195
19BERETTA USA CORP129,9651,17724,210155,352
20COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY LLC90,26261,5090151,771
21CENTURY ARMS INC4,97161,1030132,705
22RADICAL FIREARMS LLC26,08699,9540126,040
23HENRY RAC HOLDING CORP1091,75215,865112,180
24BLACK RAIN ORDNANCE INC3,72244,6620110,727
25STRASSELLS MACHINE INC61,80745,0000106,807
26IWI US INC49,09431,60315,96596,662
27REMARMS LLC1,35723,44445,27786,594
28KEYSTONE SPORTING ARMS LLC1,08676,8603,95181,897
29BOND ARMS, INC80,0930080,093
30DANIEL DEFENSE LLC076,729076,729
31TDJ BUYER, LLC6,18765,901072,983
32SHADOW SYSTEMS LLC59,6150059,615
33NORTH AMERICAN ARMS INC57,8360057,836
34AMERICAN TACTICAL INC17,66020,72989953,055
35BROWNING ARMS COMPANY44,4911244,494
36WILSONS GUN SHOP INC12,29729,446341,746
37STAG ARMS LLC5,54021,649040,540
38ROCK RIVER ARMS INC5,61934,346039,965
39KE ARMS LLC21,408038,671
40BEARMAN INDUSTRIES, LLC37,6190037,619
41CMMG INC20,3017,341032,173
42DEL-TON, INC2,34227,498029,840
433RD GEN MACHINE INC4391,7286,90728,730
44LWRC INTERNATIONAL4,04623,269027,331
45STANDARD MANUFACTURING CO LLC11,9162,9819,43526,630
46RWC GROUP LLC5,5998,5995,99923,588
47SENGA ENGINEERING INC00023,324
48ZEV TECHNOLOGIES INC15,0464,559023,235
49WINDHAM WEAPONRY INC1,26420,221022,930
50GREAT LAKES FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION LLC15821,707022,388

Where do we get this gun company data? 

A part of the Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act (PLCAA), a federal law protecting the gun industry, there can not be a federal registry or database of firearm ownership. 

However, the ATF, which promulgates the Gun Control Act and the National Firearms Act, collects manufacturing data from all Federal Firearm Licensees (FFLs) who are a firearm manufacturer in an annual report called the Annual Firearms Manufacturer and Exporter Report (AFMER). As the name implies, is it a report of all manufacturing and exporting of firearms by these FFLs each year (it does not include gun dealers, only gun makers).

Rate

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 3.4 / 5. Vote count: 13

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

About Ryan Cleckner

Ryan is a former special operations sniper (1/75 Ranger) and current firearms attorney, firearms industry executive, university lecturer, and bestselling author of the Long Range Shooting Handbook.

Recent Posts

2 COMMENTS

  1. I am really confused by this list as to me it is like Budweiser calling itself an American brand. Using Colt as an example, it is owned by Ceska Zbrojovka Group (CZG) which nobody would consider America just like nobody would call Balgium America in the case of Budweiser. I look at where the profit actually goes. This is the list of top producers who have a factory in America, not top quality manufacturers. If it were the latter, companies like LMT would be in the list.

    1. I’m not sure why you’re confused. The title of this article is clearly “manufacturers in America” and not “American owned manufacturers.” Also, we are clearly ranking them by volume of firearms manufactured and not quality (which is subjective).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *